Association: American Top Team
Pro Debut Date: 1997-11-21
Pro Record: 60-26-1
Win Finish %: 70.0%
Quality Perf. %: 35.6%
Last Ranked: 7/01/2015

#210 Heavyweight

Highest Quarterly Ranking: 7/01/2007

#12 Heavyweight

Last Loss Date: 5/06/2016
Last Loss: [#31 LHW] Ivan Shtyrkov
Opponent's Last 5: W W W W W
UFC Debut: 2000-09-22
Last UFC Fight: 2006-11-18

Quarterly Generated Historical Rankings
Rating bar represents the fighter's standing relative to the top of the division at the time

Date ↑ ↓ Rank Record Points
07/01/2015 121 #210 Heavyweight 55-23-1
23
04/01/2015 5 #89 Heavyweight 55-20-1
43
01/01/2015 11 #94 Heavyweight 53-20-1
43
10/01/2014 3 #105 Heavyweight 51-20-1
41
07/01/2014 16 #108 Heavyweight 49-19-1
40
04/01/2014 15 #92 Heavyweight 49-18-1
44
01/01/2014   #77 Heavyweight 49-17-1
50
10/01/2013   #77 Heavyweight 49-15-1
49
07/01/2013 53 #77 Heavyweight 49-15-1
49
04/01/2013 3 #24 Heavyweight 49-13-1
109
01/01/2013 6 #27 Heavyweight 48-13-1
109
10/01/2012 2 #33 Heavyweight 46-13-1
87
07/01/2012 1 #35 Heavyweight 46-13-1
87
04/01/2012   #34 Heavyweight 44-13-0
87
01/01/2012 1 #34 Heavyweight 43-13-0
87
10/01/2011 1 #33 Heavyweight 42-12-0
87
07/01/2011 5 #32 Heavyweight 42-12-0
87
04/01/2011 5 #27 Heavyweight 41-11-0
114
01/01/2011 3 #32 Heavyweight 39-11-0
92
10/01/2010   #29 Heavyweight 37-11-0
92
07/01/2010 11 #29 Heavyweight 34-11-0
91
04/01/2010 1 #18 Heavyweight 34-9-0
144
01/01/2010   #19 Heavyweight 32-9-0
144
10/01/2009 4 #19 Heavyweight 32-9-0
144
07/01/2009 3 #15 Heavyweight 31-8-0
196
04/01/2009   #18 Heavyweight 30-8-0
148
01/01/2009 5 #18 Heavyweight 28-8-0
125
10/01/2008 1 #23 Heavyweight 26-8-0
93
07/01/2008 3 #22 Heavyweight 25-8-0
94
04/01/2008 2 #19 Heavyweight 25-7-0
96
01/01/2008 1 #21 Heavyweight 25-7-0
96
10/01/2007 8 #20 Heavyweight 24-7-0
96
07/01/2007 2 #12 Heavyweight 24-6-0
128
04/01/2007   #14 Heavyweight 23-6-0
104
01/01/2007 1 #14 Heavyweight 23-6-0
104
10/01/2006   #15 Heavyweight 23-5-0
105
07/01/2006 6 #15 Heavyweight 22-5-0
105
04/01/2006 3 #21 Heavyweight 21-5-0
90
01/01/2006   #24 Heavyweight 20-5-0
75
10/01/2005 5 #24 Heavyweight 18-5-0
64
07/01/2005 3 #29 Heavyweight 16-5-0
64
04/01/2005   #32 Heavyweight 15-5-0
60
01/01/2005 36 #32 Heavyweight 13-5-0
59
10/01/2004 1 #68 Heavyweight 11-5-0
38
07/01/2004 NR #67 Heavyweight 10-5-0
38
04/01/2004   #56 Light Heavyweight 9-5-0
38
01/01/2004 5 #56 Light Heavyweight 9-5-0
38
10/01/2003 NR #51 Light Heavyweight 9-5-0
38
07/01/2003 2 #76 Heavyweight 7-5-0
28
04/01/2003 1 #74 Heavyweight 7-5-0
28
01/01/2003 3 #75 Heavyweight 7-5-0
28
10/01/2002 1 #78 Heavyweight 7-5-0
28
07/01/2002 12 #77 Heavyweight 7-5-0
28
04/01/2002 6 #65 Heavyweight 7-4-0
31
01/01/2002 1 #59 Heavyweight 7-3-0
32
10/01/2001 NR #58 Heavyweight 7-3-0
32
07/01/2001 15 #84 Light Heavyweight 6-3-0
20
04/01/2001 14 #69 Light Heavyweight 6-3-0
20
01/01/2001 NR #55 Light Heavyweight 6-3-0
20


Complete Professional MMA Fight History
Fighter rankings represent most recent generated quarterly rating prior to the fight

  Opponent Event Outcome
NC Alexander Illiasov   Draka MMA - Governors Cup 19
Saturday, October 29th 2022
No Contest
Round 2
W Alex Kardo   Industrials - Battle in Belgorod
Saturday, October 22nd 2016
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
L Ivan Shtyrkov
#233 Heavyweight
  German Titov Boxing Fight Night: Monson vs. Shtyrkov
Friday, May 6th 2016
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Anton Lotkov   Fight Star 2 - Battle of Heavyweights
Saturday, March 19th 2016
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
L Donald Njatah Nya   Mix Fight Combat
Friday, December 25th 2015
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Konstantin Skrelya   Octagon Fighting Sensation 6: Best of the Best
Friday, November 20th 2015
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
W Nikolay Savilov   Fight Club Promotion - Shield-Peresvet Challenge 3
Saturday, September 26th 2015
DQ
Round 1
L Zamirbek Syrgabayev   Jash-Kuch Fighting Championship - JFC 2015 Fight N...
Saturday, September 19th 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Denis Komkin   FSC - Fightspirit Championship 2
Sunday, September 6th 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Evgeny Erokhin
#33 Heavyweight
  FEFoFP - Mayors Cup
Saturday, June 6th 2015
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
L Evgeniy Egemberdiev   Alash Pride - Royal Plaza Volume 5
Thursday, April 30th 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L D.J. Linderman
#88 Heavyweight
  Fight Time 24: MMA Kings
Friday, April 3rd 2015
TKO (Punches)
Round 5
W Alexander Stolyarov   OFS - Octagon Fighting Sensation 3
Saturday, February 28th 2015
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 3
W Vladimir Nepochatov   OC - Oplot Challenge 108
Saturday, February 21st 2015
Submission (North-South Choke)
Round 1
W Ilya Shcheglov   Siberian League: Great Fight At The Great Altay
Friday, November 28th 2014
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 2
W Evgeniy Bikov   Fight Alliance Promotions - Gladiator Fighting 2
Saturday, November 22nd 2014
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
W Mikhail Shein
#205 Light Heavyweight
  Fight Star - Battle on Sura 2
Sunday, September 21st 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Round 2
L Dmitry Titkov   Fight Stars: Saransk vs. Penza
Friday, September 5th 2014
UD
Round 3
W Kevin Brooks   Fight Time Promotions - Fight Time 20
Friday, August 29th 2014
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
L Chaban Ka
#108 Heavyweight
  M-1 Global - M-1 Challenge 47
Friday, April 4th 2014
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Shakhmaral Dzhepisov   IADF - International Association Diamond Fight
Saturday, March 22nd 2014
KO (Punches)
Round 3
L Mike Hayes
#52 Heavyweight
  CWC 9 - Cage Warrior Combat 9
Saturday, November 2nd 2013
KO (Head Kick)
Round 3
L Satoshi Ishii
#20 Heavyweight
  M-1 Global - M-1 Challenge 42
Sunday, October 20th 2013
Decision (Majority)
Round 3
L Alexey Oleynik
#52 Heavyweight
  OP - Oplot Challenge 67
Thursday, June 20th 2013
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 2
L Magomed Malikov
#55 Heavyweight
  M-1 Global - M-1 Challenge 40
Saturday, June 8th 2013
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Round 2
W Drazen Forgac   SHC 7 - Strength & Honor 7
Saturday, March 9th 2013
TKO (Broken Arm)
Round 2
W Dong Gook Kang   Road FC 10
Saturday, November 24th 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Aleksander Emelianenko
#46 Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 35 - Emelianenko vs. Monson
Thursday, November 15th 2012
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 2
W Denis Komkin
#208 Heavyweight
  M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Rizzo
Thursday, June 21st 2012
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
W Jim Yorke   CFC 21 - Cage Fighting Championship 21
Friday, May 18th 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
D Chaban Ka   100% Fight 11 - Explosion
Friday, May 11th 2012
Draw
Round 3
W Alexey Oleynik
#85 Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 31 - Monson vs. Oleinik
Friday, March 16th 2012
Decision (Split)
Round 3
L Fedor Emelianenko
#11 Heavyweight
  M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Monson
Sunday, November 20th 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Paul Taylor   Sprawl N Brawl - Sprawl N Brawl
Sunday, October 9th 2011
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
L Daniel Cormier
#34 Heavyweight
  Strikeforce - Overeem vs. Werdum
Saturday, June 18th 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Maro Perak
#76 Heavyweight
  SHC 4 - Monson vs. Perak
Saturday, April 30th 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Tony Lopez
#53 Heavyweight
  Fight Time 4 - MMA Heavyweight Explosion
Friday, April 1st 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 5
W Lee Mein   CFM 1 - Monson vs. Mein
Friday, January 7th 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Round 1
W Sergey Shemetov   Israel Fighting Championship - Genesis
Tuesday, November 9th 2010
Submission (Keylock)
Round 1
W Travis Fulton
#110 Heavyweight
  FTP - Fight Time 2
Saturday, October 23rd 2010
Submission (Keylock)
Round 1
W Dave Keeley   KUMMA 5 - Kings of the North
Saturday, September 4th 2010
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
W Jason Guida
#162 Heavyweight
  FTP - Fight Time 1
Saturday, August 21st 2010
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 2
W Ubiratan Marinho Lima
#148 Heavyweight
  Impact FC 1 - The Uprising: Brisbane
Saturday, July 10th 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Shamil Abdurakhimov
#133 Heavyweight
  ADFC - Battle of the Champions
Friday, May 14th 2010
Decision (Majority)
Round 3
L Travis Wiuff
#49 Heavyweight
  CFX / XKL - Mayhem in Minneapolis
Saturday, April 24th 2010
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Francisco Nonato   100% Fight - 100 Percent Fight 2
Saturday, March 13th 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Round 1
W John Brown
#181 Heavyweight
  5150 Combat League / Xtreme Fighting League - New ...
Saturday, January 16th 2010
Decision (Split)
Round 3
L Pedro Rizzo
#31 Heavyweight
  BC - Bitetti Combat 4
Saturday, September 12th 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Jimmy Ambriz
#77 Heavyweight
  TC 33 - Total Combat 33
Saturday, July 11th 2009
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Sergei Kharitonov
#19 Heavyweight
  Dream 8 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Opening Round
Sunday, April 5th 2009
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
W Sergei Maslobojev
#120 Light Heavyweight
  CW 11 - Decade
Sunday, March 29th 2009
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 2
W Roy Nelson
#22 Heavyweight
  SRP - March Badness
Saturday, March 21st 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Ricco Rodriguez
#32 Heavyweight
  MFA - There Will Be Blood
Saturday, December 13th 2008
UD
Round 3
W Jimmy Ambriz
#71 Heavyweight
  EB - Beatdown at 4 Bears 3
Saturday, October 11th 2008
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
W Mark Kerr   VFC 1 - Vengeance Fighting Championship 1
Saturday, September 27th 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
L Josh Barnett
#6 Heavyweight
  Sengoku - Second Battle
Sunday, May 18th 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Hakim Goram
#131 Heavyweight
  PFP - Ring of Fire
Sunday, December 9th 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Pedro Rizzo
#24 Heavyweight
  AOW - Art of War 3
Saturday, September 1st 2007
TKO (Punches)
Round 3
W Kazuyuki Fujita
#25 Heavyweight
  Pride 34 - Kamikaze
Sunday, April 8th 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
L Tim Sylvia
#6 Heavyweight
  UFC 65 - Bad Intentions
Saturday, November 18th 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 5
W Anthony Perosh
#70 Light Heavyweight
  UFC 61 - Bitter Rivals
Saturday, July 8th 2006
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Marcio Cruz
#17 Heavyweight
  UFC 59 - Reality Check
Saturday, April 15th 2006
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Branden Lee Hinkle
#41 Heavyweight
  UFC 57 - Liddell vs. Couture 3
Saturday, February 4th 2006
Technical Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
W Marc Emmanuel
#92 Heavyweight
  CWFC - Strike Force 4
Saturday, November 26th 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Devin Cole
#40 Heavyweight
  XFC - Dome of Destruction 3
Saturday, October 15th 2005
UD
Round 3
W Jay White   SF 12 - Breakout
Friday, September 16th 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Rich Wilson   Extreme Wars - X-1
Saturday, July 2nd 2005
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Tengiz Tedoradze
#131 Heavyweight
  CWFC - Ultimate Force
Saturday, April 30th 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Jay White   Euphoria - USA vs. World
Saturday, February 26th 2005
Submission (Injury)
Round 1
W Brian Stromberg   SF 8 - Justice
Saturday, January 8th 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Tengiz Tedoradze
#44 Heavyweight
  CWFC 9 - Xtreme Xmas
Saturday, December 18th 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Pat Stano   Euphoria - Road to the Titles
Friday, October 15th 2004
TKO (Knee to the Body)
Round 2
W Carlos Clayton   AFC - Brazil 1
Saturday, August 28th 2004
Decision
Round 3
W Don Richards
#142 Heavyweight
  IHC 7 - The Crucible
Saturday, June 5th 2004
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 2
W Joe Nye   MD 12 - Mass Destruction 12
Saturday, August 16th 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Mike Delaney   AFC 4 - Absolute Fighting Championships 4
Saturday, July 19th 2003
Submission (Choke)
Round 1
L Forrest Griffin   WEFC 1 - Bring It On
Saturday, June 29th 2002
SD
Round 4
L Ricco Rodriguez
#18 Heavyweight
  UFC 35 - Throwdown
Friday, January 11th 2002
TKO (Punches)
Round 3
W Roman Roytberg
#48 Heavyweight
  AMC - Revenge of the Warriors
Saturday, July 21st 2001
Submission (North South Choke)
Round 1
L Chuck Liddell
#17 Light Heavyweight
  UFC 29 - Defense of the Belts
Saturday, December 16th 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Tim Lajcik   UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz
Friday, September 22nd 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
W Bob Gilstrap   AMC - Return of the Gladiators 1
Saturday, July 29th 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L David Dodd   EC 23 - Extreme Challenge 23
Friday, April 2nd 1999
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Roger Neff   URC 1 - Ultimate Ring Challenge 1
Monday, March 1st 1999
Decision
Round 3
L Tommy Sauer   EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 20
Saturday, August 22nd 1998
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W John Renfroe   UWC - Ultimate Warrior Challenge
Sunday, August 2nd 1998
Submission (Punches)
Round 1
W Cy Cross UFCF - Night of Champions
Saturday, March 14th 1998
Submission (Choke)
Round 1
W Luther Norberg UFCF - Gladiators
Friday, November 21st 1997
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 1