Last 5: L W L L W
Association: Oleynik Team
Pro Debut Date: 1996-11-10
Pro Record: 61-18-1
Current Ranking:
'Big League' Record: 21-12-1
Last 3 Years: 2-3-0
Win Finish %: 91.8%
Combat Age: 77
Quality Perf. %: 45%
Last Quality Perf.: 2023-12-15
540 Metric: .381
Rating Points: 104
Highest Quarterly Ranking: 10/01/2017

#9 Heavyweight

Last Fight Date: 12/15/2023 [Russian Cagefighting Championship]
Last Opponent: [#135 HW] Fernando Rodrigues Jr.
Opponent's Last 5: L W L L L
Last Loss Date: 5/26/2023
Last Loss: [#42 HW] Oli Thompson
Opponent's Last 5: L L L L W
Longest Win Streak: 2 (2020)
Next Best Win Streak: 2 (2018)
UFC Debut: 2014-06-28
Last UFC Fight: 2022-10-01
Records & Trivia:

61 career wins

Quarterly Generated Historical Rankings
Rating bar represents the fighter's standing relative to the top of the division at the time

Date ↑ ↓ Rank Record Points
04/01/2024 1 #49 Heavyweight 61-18-1
104
01/01/2024 1 #48 Heavyweight 61-18-1
104
10/01/2023   #49 Heavyweight 60-18-1
102
07/01/2023 17 #49 Heavyweight 60-18-1
104
04/01/2023   #32 Heavyweight 60-17-1
157
01/01/2023 3 #32 Heavyweight 60-17-1
159
10/01/2022 7 #29 Heavyweight 60-17-1
161
07/01/2022 1 #22 Heavyweight 60-16-1
195
04/01/2022 1 #21 Heavyweight 59-16-1
195
01/01/2022 2 #20 Heavyweight 59-16-1
207
10/01/2021 2 #18 Heavyweight 59-16-1
212
07/01/2021 3 #20 Heavyweight 59-16-1
217
04/01/2021 6 #17 Heavyweight 59-15-1
254
01/01/2021 1 #11 Heavyweight 59-14-1
336
10/01/2020 2 #10 Heavyweight 59-14-1
336
07/01/2020 6 #12 Heavyweight 59-13-1
336
04/01/2020 1 #18 Heavyweight 58-13-1
260
01/01/2020 2 #17 Heavyweight 57-13-1
252
10/01/2019 4 #15 Heavyweight 57-13-1
259
07/01/2019   #11 Heavyweight 57-12-1
333
04/01/2019   #11 Heavyweight 57-11-1
402
01/01/2019   #11 Heavyweight 57-11-1
402
10/01/2018 5 #11 Heavyweight 57-11-1
402
07/01/2018 3 #16 Heavyweight 56-11-1
241
04/01/2018   #19 Heavyweight 55-11-1
214
01/01/2018 10 #19 Heavyweight 55-11-1
214
10/01/2017 21 #9 Heavyweight 55-10-1
321
07/01/2017 3 #30 Heavyweight 54-10-1
124
04/01/2017 5 #33 Heavyweight 54-10-1
124
01/01/2017 5 #38 Heavyweight 53-10-1
106
10/01/2016 NR #33 Heavyweight 53-10-1
110
01/01/2016 6 #19 Heavyweight 53-9-1
175
10/01/2015 1 #13 Heavyweight 53-9-1
200
07/01/2015 2 #12 Heavyweight 53-9-1
200
04/01/2015 1 #14 Heavyweight 53-9-1
188
01/01/2015 6 #15 Heavyweight 53-9-1
188
10/01/2014 1 #21 Heavyweight 52-9-1
149
07/01/2014 1 #20 Heavyweight 52-9-1
149
04/01/2014 2 #21 Heavyweight 51-9-1
127
01/01/2014 6 #23 Heavyweight 51-9-1
127
10/01/2013 3 #29 Heavyweight 49-9-1
97
07/01/2013 20 #32 Heavyweight 49-9-1
97
04/01/2013 6 #52 Heavyweight 47-9-1
62
01/01/2013 2 #58 Heavyweight 46-9-1
57
10/01/2012 17 #60 Heavyweight 45-9-1
57
07/01/2012 8 #77 Heavyweight 44-9-1
48
04/01/2012   #85 Heavyweight 43-9-1
44
01/01/2012 2 #85 Heavyweight 42-8-1
41
10/01/2011 30 #87 Heavyweight 42-8-1
42
07/01/2011 1 #57 Heavyweight 42-7-1
57
04/01/2011   #56 Heavyweight 41-7-1
57
01/01/2011 2 #56 Heavyweight 41-7-1
57
10/01/2010 15 #54 Heavyweight 41-7-1
57
07/01/2010 1 #39 Heavyweight 40-6-1
67
04/01/2010 1 #40 Heavyweight 40-6-1
68
01/01/2010 10 #39 Heavyweight 40-6-1
68
10/01/2009 3 #29 Heavyweight 38-5-1
93
07/01/2009 3 #26 Heavyweight 38-5-0
100
04/01/2009 27 #23 Heavyweight 38-5-0
100
01/01/2009 20 #50 Heavyweight 36-5-0
51
10/01/2008 35 #70 Heavyweight 31-5-0
43
07/01/2008 17 #35 Heavyweight 30-4-0
66
04/01/2008 2 #18 Heavyweight 27-3-0
96
01/01/2008 NR #20 Heavyweight 27-3-0
96
10/01/2007 10 #117 Middleweight 17-3-0
44
07/01/2007 11 #107 Middleweight 17-3-0
45
04/01/2007 3 #96 Middleweight 17-3-0
46
01/01/2007 36 #93 Middleweight 17-3-0
46
10/01/2006 1 #57 Middleweight 17-2-0
56
07/01/2006 NR #58 Middleweight 16-2-0
54
01/01/2006 29 #92 Middleweight 13-2-0
34
10/01/2005 1 #63 Middleweight 13-2-0
38
07/01/2005 11 #64 Middleweight 13-2-0
38
04/01/2005 3 #53 Middleweight 13-2-0
38
01/01/2005 11 #50 Middleweight 13-2-0
38
10/01/2004 NR #39 Middleweight 12-1-0
44


Complete Professional MMA Fight History
Fighter rankings represent most recent generated quarterly rating prior to the fight

  Opponent Event Outcome
W Fernando Rodrigues Jr.
#137 Heavyweight
  Russian Cagefighting Championship - RCC 17
Friday, December 15th 2023
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Round 2
L Oli Thompson
#156 Heavyweight
  Ren TV Fight Club - Super Series: Oleynik vs. Thom...
Friday, May 26th 2023
KO (Punch)
Round 1
L Ilir Latifi
#32 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 211 - Dern vs. Yan
Saturday, October 1st 2022
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Jared Vanderaa
#73 Heavyweight
  UFC 273: Volkanovski vs. Korean Zombie
Saturday, April 9th 2022
Submission (Scarf Hold)
Round 1
L Sergey Spivak
#27 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night: Korean Zombie vs. Ige
Saturday, June 19th 2021
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Chris Daukaus
#64 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Lewis
Saturday, February 20th 2021
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Derrick Lewis
#5 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 174 - Lewis vs. Oleynik
Saturday, August 8th 2020
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
W Fabricio Werdum   UFC 249 - Ferguson vs. Gaethje
Saturday, May 9th 2020
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Maurice Greene
#51 Heavyweight
  UFC 246 - McGregor vs. Cerrone
Saturday, January 18th 2020
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
L Walt Harris
#39 Heavyweight
  UFC on ESPN 4 - Dos Anjos vs. Edwards
Saturday, July 20th 2019
KO (Knee and Punches)
Round 1
L Alistair Overeem
#10 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 149 - Overeem vs. Oleynik
Saturday, April 20th 2019
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Mark Hunt
#9 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 136 - Hunt vs. Oleynik
Saturday, September 15th 2018
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Junior Albini
#34 Heavyweight
  UFC 224 - Nunes vs. Pennington
Saturday, May 12th 2018
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
L Curtis Blaydes
#38 Heavyweight
  UFC 217 - Bisping vs. St. Pierre
Saturday, November 4th 2017
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Round 2
W Travis Browne
#9 Heavyweight
  UFC 213 - Romero vs. Whittaker
Saturday, July 8th 2017
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 2
W Viktor Pesta
#70 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 103 - Rodriguez vs. Penn
Sunday, January 15th 2017
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
L Daniel Omielanczuk
#68 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 91 - McDonald vs. Lineker
Wednesday, July 13th 2016
Decision (Majority)
Round 3
W Jared Rosholt
#24 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 57 - Edgar vs. Swanson
Saturday, November 22nd 2014
KO (Punches)
Round 1
W Anthony Hamilton
#39 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 44 - Swanson vs. Stephens
Saturday, June 28th 2014
Submission (Scarf Hold)
Round 1
W Mirko Filipovic
#66 Heavyweight
  Legend - Part 2: Invasion
Friday, November 8th 2013
Submission (Neck Crank)
Round 1
W Dion Staring
#144 Light Heavyweight
  ProFC - ProFC 50
Wednesday, October 16th 2013
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Jeff Monson
#24 Heavyweight
  OP - Oplot Challenge 67
Thursday, June 20th 2013
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 2
W Tony Lopez
#44 Light Heavyweight
  OC - Oplot Challenge 53
Saturday, April 20th 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 3
W Leo Pla
#231 Middleweight
  OC - Oplot Challenge 43
Saturday, March 16th 2013
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Martin Hudey   Oplot Challenge 12: Ukrainian Police vs Czech Police
Saturday, November 10th 2012
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Mike Stewart
#126 Light Heavyweight
  WCMMA 1 - Portugal vs. USA
Saturday, September 15th 2012
Submission (Neck Crank)
Round 2
W Jerry Otto   Oplot Challenge 2: Oleynik vs. Otto
Sunday, May 13th 2012
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Sergey Terezimov   OC - Oplot Challenge 1
Sunday, March 25th 2012
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
L Jeff Monson
#34 Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 31 - Monson vs. Oleinik
Friday, March 16th 2012
Decision (Split)
Round 3
L Magomed Malikov
#205 Heavyweight
  Fight Star - Anapa
Friday, July 22nd 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Ernest Kostanyan   RC - Razdolie Cup
Sunday, June 26th 2011
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
L Neil Grove
#48 Heavyweight
  BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 29
Thursday, September 16th 2010
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Mike Hayes
#61 Heavyweight
  BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 26
Thursday, August 26th 2010
Decision (Split)
Round 3
L Michal Kita
#95 Heavyweight
  IAFC - Mayors Cup 2009
Friday, November 27th 2009
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Thiago Santos
#121 Heavyweight
  IAFC - Mayors Cup 2009
Friday, November 27th 2009
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Eddy Bengtsson   IAFC - Mayors Cup 2009
Friday, November 27th 2009
Submission (Punches)
Round 2
D Rogent Lloret
#55 Heavyweight
  M-1 Global - Breakthrough
Friday, August 28th 2009
Draw
Round 3
W Sang Soo Lee
#46 Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 12 - USA
Saturday, February 21st 2009
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 2
W Jessie Gibbs
#45 Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 11 - 2008 Challenge Finals
Sunday, January 11th 2009
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 2
W Abdulkhalik Magomedov   ProFC - President Cup
Saturday, October 25th 2008
Submission (Heel Hook)
Round 1
W Islam Dadalov   ProFC - President Cup
Saturday, October 25th 2008
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Telman Sherifov   ProFC - Grand Prix
Saturday, October 4th 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Round 1
W Magomedbag Agaev
#110 Heavyweight
  ProFC - Grand Prix
Saturday, October 4th 2008
Submission (Scarf Hold)
Round 1
W Oleg Kutepov   ProFC - Grand Prix
Saturday, October 4th 2008
Submission (Inverted Armbar)
Round 1
L Konstantyn Stryzhak   CSFU - Champions League
Saturday, September 13th 2008
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Makasharip Makasharipov   CSFU - Champions League
Saturday, September 13th 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Alexander Timonov   M-1 Challenge 4 - Battle on the Neva 2
Friday, June 27th 2008
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Daniel Dowda   KSW 9 - Konfrontacja
Friday, May 9th 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
L Chris Tuchscherer
#40 Heavyweight
  YAMMA - Pit Fighting 1
Friday, April 11th 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 1
W Sherman Pendergarst
#194 Heavyweight
  YAMMA - Pit Fighting 1
Friday, April 11th 2008
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Andrey Oleinik   MFT - Mix Fight Tournament
Friday, December 14th 2007
Submission (Heel Hook)
Round 1
W Ishkhan Zakharian   MFT - Mix Fight Tournament
Friday, December 14th 2007
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Gela Getsadze   MFT - Mix Fight Tournament
Friday, December 14th 2007
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Adlan Amagov   Perm Regional MMA Federation - MMA Professional Cup
Friday, November 23rd 2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Timur Gasanov   Perm Regional MMA Federation - MMA Professional Cup
Friday, November 23rd 2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Alavutdin Gadjiev
#34 Middleweight
  Perm Regional MMA Federation - MMA Professional Cup
Friday, November 23rd 2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Lukasz Wos   KSW 8 - Konfrontacja
Saturday, November 10th 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Krzysztof Kulak
#82 Light Heavyweight
  KSW 8 - Konfrontacja
Saturday, November 10th 2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Karol Bedorf   KSW 8 - Konfrontacja
Saturday, November 10th 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Shamil Nurmagomedov   LF - Legion Fight 1
Saturday, October 20th 2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
L Chael Sonnen
#33 Middleweight
  Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Saturday, December 2nd 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Ishkhan Zakharian   Legion Fight - Black Sea Cup
Tuesday, August 15th 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Shavkat Urakov   IAFC - Cup of Russia in Professional Pankration
Friday, April 14th 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Magomed Sultanakhmedov
#124 Middleweight
  IAFC - Cup of Russia in Professional Pankration
Friday, April 14th 2006
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 1
W Vladimir Rudakov   IAFC - Cup of Russia in Professional Pankration
Friday, April 14th 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 1
L Flavio Luiz Moura
#80 Light Heavyweight
  M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Saturday, October 9th 2004
Technical Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Marcelo Alfaya
#105 Heavyweight
  M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Saturday, October 9th 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
W Azred Telkusheev   M-1: Russian Championship 2004 (Stage 1)
Thursday, August 26th 2004
Submission (Heel Hook)
Round 1
W Ramin Tagiev   M-1: Russian Championship 2004 (Stage 1)
Thursday, August 26th 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Ubaidula Chopolaev   M-1: Russian Championship 2004 (Stage 1)
Thursday, August 26th 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Gennadiy Matsigora   LOP - Land of Peresvit
Friday, December 7th 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Igor Bondarenko   LOP - Land of Peresvit
Friday, December 7th 2001
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Gennadiy Matsigora   InterPride - 1999
Sunday, May 16th 1999
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Vladimir Malyshev   InterPride - 1999
Sunday, May 16th 1999
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Clarence Thatch   ISC 1998 - International Super Challenge 1998
Monday, March 16th 1998
Submission (Punches)
Round 1
W Igor Akinin   IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2: Day 1
Wednesday, April 30th 1997
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Round 1
L Leonid Efremov   IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2: Day 1
Wednesday, April 30th 1997
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Artem Kondratko   Minamoto Clan - Ukraine Open No Holds Barred Champ...
Sunday, November 10th 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Sergey Zalikhvatko   Minamoto Clan - Ukraine Open No Holds Barred Champ...
Sunday, November 10th 1996
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Alexandr Kruglenko   Minamoto Clan - Ukraine Open No Holds Barred Champ...
Sunday, November 10th 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Round 1