Association: Team Nogueira
Pro Debut Date: 1999-06-12
Pro Record: 34-10-1
Win Finish %: 70.5%
Quality Perf. %: 60.0%
Last Ranked: 7/01/2015

#20 Heavyweight

Highest Quarterly Ranking: 1/01/2003

#1 Heavyweight

Last Loss Date: 8/01/2015
Last Loss: [NR] Stefan Struve
Longest Win Streak: 2 (2007-2008)
UFC Debut: 2007-07-07
Last UFC Fight: 2015-08-01

Quarterly Generated Historical Rankings
Rating bar represents the fighter's standing relative to the top of the division at the time

Date ↑ ↓ Rank Record Points
07/01/2015 3 #20 Heavyweight 34-9-1
148
04/01/2015 1 #17 Heavyweight 34-9-1
168
01/01/2015 2 #18 Heavyweight 34-9-1
171
10/01/2014 2 #16 Heavyweight 34-9-1
173
07/01/2014 3 #14 Heavyweight 34-9-1
175
04/01/2014   #11 Heavyweight 34-8-1
220
01/01/2014   #11 Heavyweight 34-8-1
224
10/01/2013   #11 Heavyweight 34-8-1
227
07/01/2013 1 #11 Heavyweight 34-8-1
231
04/01/2013   #10 Heavyweight 34-7-1
264
01/01/2013   #10 Heavyweight 34-7-1
267
10/01/2012   #10 Heavyweight 33-7-1
269
07/01/2012   #10 Heavyweight 33-7-1
272
04/01/2012   #10 Heavyweight 33-7-1
272
01/01/2012 2 #10 Heavyweight 33-7-1
272
10/01/2011 NR #8 Heavyweight 33-6-1
352
04/01/2011 2 #10 Heavyweight 32-6-1
285
01/01/2011   #8 Heavyweight 32-6-1
310
10/01/2010 1 #8 Heavyweight 32-6-1
317
07/01/2010 1 #7 Heavyweight 32-6-1
322
04/01/2010 3 #6 Heavyweight 32-6-1
322
01/01/2010   #3 Heavyweight 32-5-1
448
10/01/2009 1 #3 Heavyweight 32-5-1
448
07/01/2009   #4 Heavyweight 31-5-1
367
04/01/2009   #4 Heavyweight 31-5-1
367
01/01/2009 2 #4 Heavyweight 31-5-1
367
10/01/2008 1 #2 Heavyweight 31-4-1
500
07/01/2008   #3 Heavyweight 31-4-1
500
04/01/2008   #3 Heavyweight 31-4-1
500
01/01/2008   #3 Heavyweight 30-4-1
423
10/01/2007 1 #3 Heavyweight 30-4-1
424
07/01/2007 1 #2 Heavyweight 29-4-1
424
04/01/2007   #3 Heavyweight 29-4-1
424
01/01/2007 2 #3 Heavyweight 29-4-1
424
10/01/2006 2 #5 Heavyweight 28-4-1
315
07/01/2006 1 #3 Heavyweight 28-3-1
356
04/01/2006 1 #4 Heavyweight 26-3-1
315
01/01/2006 1 #3 Heavyweight 25-3-1
323
10/01/2005   #2 Heavyweight 25-3-1
324
07/01/2005   #2 Heavyweight 25-3-1
324
04/01/2005   #2 Heavyweight 24-3-1
324
01/01/2005   #2 Heavyweight 24-3-1
324
10/01/2004   #2 Heavyweight 24-2-1
383
07/01/2004   #2 Heavyweight 23-2-1
383
04/01/2004   #2 Heavyweight 21-2-1
366
01/01/2004   #2 Heavyweight 21-2-1
366
10/01/2003   #2 Heavyweight 20-2-1
305
07/01/2003   #2 Heavyweight 19-2-1
279
04/01/2003 1 #2 Heavyweight 19-2-1
279
01/01/2003   #1 Heavyweight 19-1-1
355
10/01/2002   #1 Heavyweight 17-1-1
336
07/01/2002   #1 Heavyweight 15-1-1
324
04/01/2002   #1 Heavyweight 15-1-1
324
01/01/2002   #1 Heavyweight 14-1-1
324
10/01/2001   #1 Heavyweight 13-1-1
324
07/01/2001   #1 Heavyweight 11-1-1
249
04/01/2001 6 #1 Heavyweight 11-1-1
249
01/01/2001 8 #7 Heavyweight 8-1-1
113
10/01/2000 5 #15 Heavyweight 6-1-1
68
07/01/2000 1 #20 Heavyweight 6-1-0
63
04/01/2000 24 #21 Heavyweight 6-1-0
63
01/01/2000 NR #45 Heavyweight 4-0-0
39


Complete Professional MMA Fight History
Fighter rankings represent most recent generated quarterly rating prior to the fight

  Opponent Event Outcome
L Stefan Struve
#33 Heavyweight
  UFC 190 - Rousey vs. Correia
Saturday, August 1st 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Roy Nelson
#13 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 40 - Minotauro vs. Nelson
Friday, April 11th 2014
KO (Punch)
Round 1
L Fabricio Werdum
#6 Heavyweight
  UFC on Fuel TV 10 - Nogueira vs. Werdum
Saturday, June 8th 2013
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
W Dave Herman
#42 Heavyweight
  UFC 153 - Silva vs. Bonnar
Saturday, October 13th 2012
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
L Frank Mir
#7 Heavyweight
  UFC 140 - Jones vs. Machida
Saturday, December 10th 2011
Technical Submission (Kimura)
Round 1
W Brendan Schaub
#10 Heavyweight
  UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Saturday, August 27th 2011
KO (Punches)
Round 1
L Cain Velasquez
#8 Heavyweight
  UFC 110 - Nogueira vs. Velasquez
Saturday, February 20th 2010
KO (Punches)
Round 1
W Randy Couture
#5 Heavyweight
  UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Saturday, August 29th 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Frank Mir
#25 Heavyweight
  UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008
Saturday, December 27th 2008
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
W Tim Sylvia
#9 Heavyweight
  UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Saturday, February 2nd 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Round 3
W Heath Herring
#18 Heavyweight
  UFC 73 - Stacked
Saturday, July 7th 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Josh Barnett
#3 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Sunday, December 31st 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Josh Barnett
#2 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute
Sunday, September 10th 2006
Decision (Split)
Round 2
W Fabricio Werdum
#28 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Critical Countdown Absolute
Saturday, July 1st 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Zuluzinho
#120 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
Friday, May 5th 2006
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Kiyoshi Tamura
#32 Light Heavyweight
  Pride 31 - Dreamers
Sunday, February 26th 2006
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Pawel Nastula   Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005
Sunday, June 26th 2005
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Fedor Emelianenko
#1 Heavyweight
  Pride - Shockwave 2004
Friday, December 31st 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
NC Fedor Emelianenko
#1 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Final Conflict 2004
Sunday, August 15th 2004
No Contest Accidental Cut
Round 1
W Sergei Kharitonov
#11 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Final Conflict 2004
Sunday, August 15th 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
W Heath Herring
#11 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2004
Sunday, June 20th 2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke)
Round 2
W Hirotaka Yokoi
#36 Light Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Total Elimination 2004
Sunday, April 25th 2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke)
Round 2
W Mirko Filipovic
#5 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003
Sunday, November 9th 2003
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
W Ricco Rodriguez
#6 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Total Elimination 2003
Sunday, August 10th 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Fedor Emelianenko
#3 Heavyweight
  Pride 25 - Body Blow
Sunday, March 16th 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Dan Henderson
#6 Light Heavyweight
  Pride 24 - Cold Fury 3
Monday, December 23rd 2002
Submission (Armbar)
Round 3
W Semmy Schilt
#13 Heavyweight
  Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Sunday, November 24th 2002
SUB
Round 1
W Bob Sapp
#19 Heavyweight
  Pride FC - Shockwave
Wednesday, August 28th 2002
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
W Sanae Kikuta
#7 Light Heavyweight
  UFO: Legend
Thursday, August 8th 2002
KO (Punch)
Round 2
W Enson Inoue
#65 Heavyweight
  Pride 19 - Bad Blood
Sunday, February 24th 2002
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Heath Herring
#20 Heavyweight
  Pride 17 - Championship Chaos
Saturday, November 3rd 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Mark Coleman
#3 Heavyweight
  Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Monday, September 24th 2001
Submission (Triangle Armbar)
Round 1
W Gary Goodridge
#5 Heavyweight
  Pride 15 - Raging Rumble
Sunday, July 29th 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Magomedkhan Gamzatkhanov
#17 Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Saturday, February 24th 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
W Valentijn Overeem
#5 Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Saturday, February 24th 2001
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Hiromitsu Kanehara
#20 Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Saturday, February 24th 2001
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 2
W Achmed Labasanov
#54 Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Monday, October 9th 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Kiyoshi Tamura
#5 Light Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Monday, October 9th 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
D Tsuyoshi Kosaka
#14 Heavyweight
  Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Wednesday, August 23rd 2000
Draw
Round 2
W Andrei Kopylov
#70 Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Saturday, February 26th 2000
Decision (Majority)
Round 2
L Dan Henderson
#21 Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Saturday, February 26th 2000
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Jeremy Horn
#37 Heavyweight
  WEF 8 - Goin Platinum
Saturday, January 15th 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Valentijn Overeem
#71 Heavyweight
  Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Thursday, October 28th 1999
Technical Submission (Keylock)
Round 1
W Yuriy Kochkine   Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Thursday, October 28th 1999
Technical Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Nate Schroeder   WEF 7 - Stomp in the Swamp
Saturday, October 9th 1999
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W David Dodd   WEF 5 - World Extreme Fighting 5
Saturday, June 12th 1999
Submission (Crucifix)
Round 1