Last 5: W L W W W
Association: Strela Team
Pro Debut Date: 2009-04-19
Pro Record: 37-10-0
Current Ranking:
'Big League' Record: 27-10-0
Last 3 Years: 4-2-0
Win Finish %: 75.7%
Combat Age: 47
Quality Perf. %: 53.2%
Last Quality Perf.: 2023-09-09
540 Metric: .679
Rating Points: 964
Highest Quarterly Ranking: 10/01/2023

#4 Heavyweight

All-Time Rank:

#28 Heavyweight+

Last Fight Date: 9/09/2023 [UFC]
Last Opponent: [#13 HW] Tai Tuivasa
Opponent's Last 5: W L L L L
Next Fight: UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Chimaev
Next Opponent: [#4 HW] Sergei Pavlovich
Opponent's Last 5: W W W W L
Last Loss Date: 3/19/2022
Last Loss: [#3 HW] Tom Aspinall
Opponent's Last 5: W W L W W
UFC Record: 11-4-0
Longest Win Streak: 4 (2016-2018)
Next Best Win Streak: 3 (2022-2023)
UFC Debut: 2016-11-19
Last UFC Fight: 2023-09-09

Quarterly Generated Historical Rankings
Rating bar represents the fighter's standing relative to the top of the division at the time

Date ↑ ↓ Rank Record Points
04/01/2024 1 #6 Heavyweight 37-10-0
964
01/01/2024 1 #5 Heavyweight 37-10-0
964
10/01/2023 1 #4 Heavyweight 37-10-0
964
07/01/2023 1 #5 Heavyweight 36-10-0
802
04/01/2023 1 #6 Heavyweight 36-10-0
811
01/01/2023 1 #5 Heavyweight 35-10-0
811
10/01/2022 1 #4 Heavyweight 35-10-0
811
07/01/2022 3 #5 Heavyweight 35-10-0
811
04/01/2022 3 #8 Heavyweight 34-10-0
591
01/01/2022   #5 Heavyweight 34-9-0
756
10/01/2021 1 #5 Heavyweight 33-9-0
674
07/01/2021 1 #6 Heavyweight 33-9-0
674
04/01/2021 3 #5 Heavyweight 33-8-0
775
01/01/2021   #8 Heavyweight 32-8-0
538
10/01/2020 2 #8 Heavyweight 31-8-0
482
07/01/2020   #10 Heavyweight 31-8-0
490
04/01/2020   #10 Heavyweight 31-7-0
499
01/01/2020 1 #10 Heavyweight 31-7-0
509
10/01/2019   #9 Heavyweight 30-7-0
550
07/01/2019 1 #9 Heavyweight 30-7-0
562
04/01/2019   #8 Heavyweight 30-7-0
577
01/01/2019 4 #8 Heavyweight 30-7-0
581
10/01/2018   #4 Heavyweight 30-6-0
748
07/01/2018   #4 Heavyweight 30-6-0
748
04/01/2018 3 #4 Heavyweight 30-6-0
748
01/01/2018   #7 Heavyweight 29-6-0
374
10/01/2017 4 #7 Heavyweight 29-6-0
374
07/01/2017 9 #11 Heavyweight 28-6-0
288
04/01/2017 2 #20 Heavyweight 27-6-0
189
01/01/2017 1 #18 Heavyweight 27-6-0
189
10/01/2016   #19 Heavyweight 26-6-0
179
07/01/2016 5 #19 Heavyweight 26-6-0
179
04/01/2016 5 #24 Heavyweight 25-6-0
143
01/01/2016 1 #29 Heavyweight 24-6-0
121
10/01/2015 4 #28 Heavyweight 24-6-0
121
07/01/2015 8 #24 Heavyweight 24-6-0
121
04/01/2015 1 #16 Heavyweight 24-4-0
179
01/01/2015   #17 Heavyweight 23-4-0
173
10/01/2014 2 #17 Heavyweight 22-4-0
173
07/01/2014 9 #15 Heavyweight 22-4-0
173
04/01/2014 1 #24 Heavyweight 20-4-0
116
01/01/2014 9 #25 Heavyweight 19-4-0
114
10/01/2013   #16 Heavyweight 19-3-0
154
07/01/2013   #16 Heavyweight 19-3-0
154
04/01/2013   #16 Heavyweight 19-3-0
154
01/01/2013 52 #16 Heavyweight 19-3-0
154
10/01/2012 2 #68 Heavyweight 16-3-0
53
07/01/2012 5 #66 Heavyweight 16-3-0
53
04/01/2012 4 #71 Heavyweight 15-3-0
53
01/01/2012 61 #75 Heavyweight 14-3-0
45
10/01/2011 24 #136 Heavyweight 12-3-0
30
07/01/2011 31 #160 Heavyweight 11-3-0
26
04/01/2011 3 #191 Heavyweight 10-3-0
23
01/01/2011 92 #194 Heavyweight 9-3-0
24
10/01/2010 44 #102 Heavyweight 9-2-0
36
07/01/2010 1 #58 Heavyweight 7-1-0
53
04/01/2010 1 #57 Heavyweight 5-1-0
53
01/01/2010 NR #58 Heavyweight 5-1-0
53


Complete Professional MMA Fight History
Fighter rankings represent most recent generated quarterly rating prior to the fight

  Opponent Event Outcome
W Tai Tuivasa
#7 Heavyweight
  UFC 293: Adesanya vs. Strickland
Saturday, September 9th 2023
Submission (Ezekiel Choke)
Round 2
W Alexander Romanov
#30 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 221 - Yan vs. Dvalishvili
Saturday, March 11th 2023
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Jairzinho Rozenstruik
#7 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 207 - Volkov vs. Rozenstruik
Saturday, June 4th 2022
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Tom Aspinall
#18 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 204 - Volkov vs. Aspinall
Saturday, March 19th 2022
Submission (Straight Armbar)
Round 1
W Marcin Tybura
#8 Heavyweight
  UFC 267 - Blachowicz vs. Teixeira
Saturday, October 30th 2021
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Ciryl Gane
#3 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 190 - Gane vs. Volkov
Saturday, June 26th 2021
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 5
W Alistair Overeem
#6 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Volkov
Saturday, February 6th 2021
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
W Walt Harris
#18 Heavyweight
  UFC 254 - Nurmagomedov vs. Gaethje
Saturday, October 24th 2020
TKO (Body Kick and Punches)
Round 2
L Curtis Blaydes
#4 Heavyweight
  UFC on ESPN 11 - Blaydes vs. Volkov
Saturday, June 20th 2020
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 5
W Greg Hardy
#93 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 163 - Magomedsharipov vs. Kattar
Saturday, November 9th 2019
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Derrick Lewis
#5 Heavyweight
  UFC 229 - Nurmagomedov vs. McGregor
Saturday, October 6th 2018
KO (Punches)
Round 3
W Fabricio Werdum
#3 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 127 - Werdum vs. Volkov
Saturday, March 17th 2018
KO (Punches)
Round 4
W Stefan Struve
#14 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 115 - Volkov vs. Struve
Saturday, September 2nd 2017
TKO (Punches)
Round 3
W Roy Nelson
#12 Heavyweight
  UFC on Fox 24 - Johnson vs. Reis
Saturday, April 15th 2017
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Tim Johnson
#27 Heavyweight
  UFC Fight Night 99: Mousasi vs. Hall 2
Saturday, November 19th 2016
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Attila Vegh
#30 Light Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 68 - Shlemenko vs. Vasilevsky 2
Thursday, June 16th 2016
KO (Punches)
Round 1
W Denis Smoldarev
#42 Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 64: Smoldarev vs. Volkov
Friday, February 19th 2016
SUB
Round 3
L Cheick Kongo
#20 Heavyweight
  Bellator 139 - Kongo vs. Volkov
Friday, June 26th 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Tony Johnson
#53 Heavyweight
  Bellator 136 - Brooks vs. Jansen
Friday, April 10th 2015
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Alexei Kudin
#51 Heavyweight
  UMMAP - Union MMA Pro
Saturday, February 21st 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Roy Boughton
#136 Heavyweight
  Tech-Krep Fighting Championship - Battle of Heroes
Friday, December 12th 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Round 1
W Blagoy Ivanov
#38 Heavyweight
  Bellator MMA - Bellator 120
Saturday, May 17th 2014
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 2
W Siala-Mou Siliga
#40 Heavyweight
  Bellator MMA - Bellator 116
Friday, April 11th 2014
KO (Head Kick)
Round 1
W Mark Holata   Bellator MMA - Bellator 111
Friday, March 7th 2014
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Vitaly Minakov
#21 Heavyweight
  Bellator MMA - Bellator 108
Friday, November 15th 2013
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Rich Hale
#48 Light Heavyweight
  BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 84
Friday, December 14th 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 5
W Vinicius Kappke de Queiroz   BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 80
Friday, November 9th 2012
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Brett Rogers
#31 Heavyweight
  BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 75
Friday, October 5th 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Stefan Stankovic   FEFoMP - Mayor Cup 2012
Saturday, May 26th 2012
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Ricco Rodriguez
#124 Heavyweight
  BF - Baltic Challenge 3
Thursday, February 23rd 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Arsen Abdulkerimov
#107 Heavyweight
  M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Monson
Sunday, November 20th 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Bakhodir Ibragimov   MMACC - MMA Corona Cup 1
Friday, October 7th 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
W Nedyalko Karadjov   League S-70 - Russia vs. Brazil
Friday, August 5th 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Denis Goltsov   M-1 Challenge 25 - Zavurov vs. Enomoto
Thursday, April 28th 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
W Ruslan Chapko   MFT - Mix Fight Tournament
Friday, January 14th 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Pat Bennett   M-1 Challenge 22 - Narkun vs. Vasilevsky
Friday, December 10th 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 4
W Evgeni Babich   LM - Tournament 3
Saturday, September 18th 2010
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Eldar Yagudin   Field Of Arms: The First Battle
Friday, August 6th 2010
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Maxim Grishin
#102 Heavyweight
  M-1 Selection 2010 - Eastern Europe Finals
Thursday, July 22nd 2010
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Alexander Romaschenko   M-1 Selection 2010 - Eastern Europe Round 3
Friday, May 28th 2010
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Vitalii Yalovenko   M-1 Selection 2010 - Eastern Europe Round 2
Saturday, April 10th 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Round 2
W Ibragim Magomedov
#48 Heavyweight
  M-1 Challenge 20 - 2009 Finals
Thursday, December 3rd 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Smbat Zakaryan   ProFC - Union Nation Cup 3
Friday, October 30th 2009
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Abdulkhalik Magomedov   M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 8
Sunday, October 4th 2009
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Akhmed Sultanov   M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 4
Wednesday, June 24th 2009
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Adam Alikhanov   M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 3
Thursday, May 28th 2009
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Nikolay Pleshakov   M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 2
Sunday, April 19th 2009
TKO (Punches)
Round 1