Association: Tiger Muay Thai
Pro Debut Date: 2000-02-24
Pro Record: 51-18-1
Win Finish %: 66.6%
Quality Perf. %: 45.7%
Last Ranked: 4/01/2016

#81 Welterweight

Highest Quarterly Ranking: 10/01/2011

#14 Welterweight

Last Loss Date: 6/24/2016
Last Loss: [NR] Steve Kennedy
Longest Win Streak: 4 (2011-2012)
UFC Debut: 2011-02-27
Last UFC Fight: 2015-06-06
Records & Trivia:

Holds a draw or win in LW,WW,MW,LHW,HW+ (5) weight classes

Quarterly Generated Historical Rankings
Rating bar represents the fighter's standing relative to the top of the division at the time

Date ↑ ↓ Rank Record Points
04/01/2016 5 #81 Welterweight 51-17-1
109
01/01/2016 8 #76 Welterweight 51-17-1
112
10/01/2015 8 #68 Welterweight 51-17-1
114
07/01/2015 24 #60 Welterweight 51-17-1
115
04/01/2015 1 #36 Welterweight 51-16-1
161
01/01/2015 2 #37 Welterweight 51-16-1
161
10/01/2014 6 #35 Welterweight 51-16-1
161
07/01/2014 1 #41 Welterweight 50-16-1
142
04/01/2014 1 #40 Welterweight 50-16-1
145
01/01/2014 14 #41 Welterweight 50-16-1
148
10/01/2013 3 #27 Welterweight 50-15-1
188
07/01/2013 2 #24 Welterweight 50-15-1
213
04/01/2013 4 #22 Welterweight 50-15-1
214
01/01/2013   #18 Welterweight 50-15-1
214
10/01/2012 3 #18 Welterweight 50-15-1
214
07/01/2012   #15 Welterweight 50-14-1
248
04/01/2012 1 #15 Welterweight 49-14-1
235
01/01/2012 2 #16 Welterweight 49-14-1
235
10/01/2011 4 #14 Welterweight 48-14-1
235
07/01/2011 2 #18 Welterweight 47-14-1
206
04/01/2011 68 #16 Welterweight 47-14-1
206
01/01/2011 5 #84 Welterweight 45-14-1
70
10/01/2010 NR #79 Welterweight 45-14-1
70
07/01/2010 NR #119 Middleweight 44-14-1
50
04/01/2010 3 #84 Welterweight 43-14-1
60
01/01/2010 NR #81 Welterweight 43-14-1
60
10/01/2009 3 #66 Lightweight 42-14-1
70
07/01/2009 NR #63 Lightweight 42-14-1
71
04/01/2009 33 #76 Welterweight 41-14-1
60
01/01/2009 NR #43 Welterweight 40-14-1
72
10/01/2008 44 #131 Middleweight 39-14-1
45
07/01/2008 4 #87 Middleweight 39-13-1
58
04/01/2008 NR #83 Middleweight 38-13-1
58
01/01/2008 NR #58 Light Heavyweight 37-13-1
44
10/01/2007 9 #89 Middleweight 36-13-1
53
07/01/2007 NR #80 Middleweight 36-13-1
53
04/01/2007 NR #60 Light Heavyweight 35-13-1
42
01/01/2007 NR #63 Middleweight 35-12-1
58
10/01/2006 2 #21 Light Heavyweight 34-11-1
70
07/01/2006   #23 Light Heavyweight 33-11-1
69
04/01/2006 NR #23 Light Heavyweight 32-11-1
65
01/01/2006 21 #143 Middleweight 30-11-1
25
10/01/2005 2 #122 Middleweight 30-11-1
26
07/01/2005 17 #120 Middleweight 30-11-1
26
04/01/2005 14 #103 Middleweight 30-11-1
26
01/01/2005 6 #89 Middleweight 30-10-1
29
10/01/2004 NR #83 Middleweight 29-10-1
29
07/01/2004 1 #47 Light Heavyweight 28-8-1
43
04/01/2004 NR #48 Light Heavyweight 28-8-1
43
01/01/2004 10 #83 Heavyweight 26-8-1
29
10/01/2003 41 #73 Heavyweight 24-8-0
29
07/01/2003 23 #114 Heavyweight 23-8-0
23
04/01/2003 25 #91 Heavyweight 23-7-0
24
01/01/2003 8 #116 Heavyweight 22-7-0
21
10/01/2002 NR #124 Heavyweight 21-7-0
21
07/01/2001 NR #77 Light Heavyweight 6-2-0
21
10/01/2000 NR #65 Light Heavyweight 3-1-0
21


Complete Professional MMA Fight History
Fighter rankings represent most recent generated quarterly rating prior to the fight

  Opponent Event Outcome
L Steve Kennedy
#280 Welterweight
  Hex Fight Series 6: Ebersole vs. Kennedy
Friday, June 24th 2016
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 5
L Omari Akhmedov
#85 Welterweight
  UFC Fight Night - Boetsch vs. Henderson
Saturday, June 6th 2015
TKO (Knee Injury)
Round 1
W John Howard
#38 Welterweight
  UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso
Saturday, September 27th 2014
SD
Round 3
L Rick Story
#26 Welterweight
  UFC 167 - St. Pierre vs. Hendricks
Saturday, November 16th 2013
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L James Head
#54 Welterweight
  UFC 149 - Faber vs. Barao
Saturday, July 21st 2012
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W T.J. Waldburger
#36 Welterweight
  UFC on FX 4 - Maynard vs. Guida
Friday, June 22nd 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Claude Patrick
#32 Welterweight
  UFC 140 - Jones vs. Machida
Saturday, December 10th 2011
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Dennis Hallman
#30 Welterweight
  UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Saturday, August 6th 2011
TKO (Elbows)
Round 1
W Chris Lytle
#11 Welterweight
  UFC 127 - Penn vs. Fitch
Sunday, February 27th 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Hamish Robertson   LGIOP - Van Diemens Caged Mayhem
Saturday, January 29th 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Carlos Newton
#137 Middleweight
  Impact FC 1 - The Uprising: Brisbane
Saturday, July 10th 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Martin van Staden   Fight Force 5 - Invasion
Thursday, April 15th 2010
Submission (Inverted Triangle Choke)
Round 3
W Ian James Schaffa   XMMA 1 - Xtreme MMA
Sunday, December 20th 2009
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 2
W Jai Bradney
#384 Lightweight
  CWA - Staunch Cage Wars
Saturday, May 9th 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Shannon Forrester   XFC - Return of the Hulk
Saturday, March 14th 2009
KO (Head Kick)
Round 1
W Shane Nix
#166 Welterweight
  CFC 6 - Eliminator
Friday, November 7th 2008
TKO (Knee Injury)
Round 3
L Hector Lombard
#48 Middleweight
  CFC - Cage Fighting Championships 5
Friday, September 12th 2008
Submission (Punches)
Round 4
W Wade Henderson   CFC - Cage Fighting Championships 4
Friday, May 23rd 2008
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Dylan Andrews
#218 Middleweight
  CFC - Cage Fighting Championships 3
Friday, February 15th 2008
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
W Gordon Graff   KOTC - Perth
Friday, October 5th 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
W Jon Valuri
#233 Middleweight
  Shooto Australia - Superfight Australia 1
Saturday, May 26th 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
L Alex Schoenauer
#62 Light Heavyweight
  IFL - Los Angeles
Saturday, March 17th 2007
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W David Frendin   XFC 13 - Global Warfare
Friday, November 10th 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Round 2
L Kyle Noke
#160 Welterweight
  XFC 12 - Oktoberfist
Friday, October 13th 2006
KO
Round 5
NC Shannon Ritch   FCP - Malice at Cow Palace
Saturday, September 9th 2006
No Contest (Overturned by CSAC)
Round 1
W Andrew Varney
#144 Heavyweight
  LOF 8 - Legends of Fighting 8
Friday, July 28th 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Alex Serdyukov
#95 Welterweight
  ICFO 1 - Stockton
Saturday, May 13th 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Matt Horwich
#19 Middleweight
  Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Gracie
Friday, March 10th 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Andy Foster
#57 Light Heavyweight
  FT 6 - Full Throttle 6
Saturday, February 11th 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Masanori Suda
#28 Middleweight
  Shooto - 1/29 in Korakuen Hall
Saturday, January 29th 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 3
W Gordon Kalimic   MMA Mexico - Day 1
Friday, December 17th 2004
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Nick Thompson
#149 Middleweight
  FFC 12 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 12
Friday, September 24th 2004
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L John Renken
#126 Middleweight
  FFC 12 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 12
Friday, September 24th 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Ed Herman
#39 Middleweight
  SF 5 - Stadium
Saturday, August 28th 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Round 2
W Alexei Veselovzorov
#93 Light Heavyweight
  Euphoria - Russia vs. USA
Saturday, March 13th 2004
TKO (Punches)
Round 3
W Todd Carney   KOTR - King of the Rockies 1
Saturday, January 3rd 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 4
W Shane Tate   EP - XXXtreme Impact
Sunday, December 28th 2003
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Emanuel Newton   CFM - Ultimate Fighting Mexico
Saturday, November 15th 2003
TKO (Punches)
Round 4
D Brad Lynde   FCC 12 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 12
Saturday, October 18th 2003
Draw
Round 2
W Chris Fontaine   CFM - Octogono Extremo
Saturday, September 27th 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Tony Fryklund
#43 Middleweight
  Dangerzone 17 - Dakota Destruction
Saturday, April 12th 2003
Submission (Ankle Lock)
Round 2
W David Harris   CFM - Cage Fighting Monterrey
Thursday, January 30th 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Shannon Ritch   CFM - Ultimate Fighting
Saturday, October 26th 2002
TKO (Punch)
Round 1
L Bret Bergmark   UA 4 - King of the Mountain
Saturday, September 28th 2002
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Tom Martini   UW - Minnesota
Saturday, September 7th 2002
Submission (Punches)
Round 1
W Rene Hernandez   MMA - Cuando Hierve la Sangre
Saturday, August 31st 2002
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 2
W Shane Schartzer   MMA - Cuando Hierve la Sangre
Saturday, August 31st 2002
Submission (Kimura)
Round 1
W Joel Blanton
#56 Light Heavyweight
  UW - Minnesota
Saturday, August 24th 2002
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Dan Hart   CR 4 - Cage Rage 4
Saturday, August 17th 2002
Technical Submission (Choke)
Round 1
W Nathan McCabe   RFC 1 - The Beginning
Saturday, July 13th 2002
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Desmond Peterson   BEFC 2 - Big Easy Fighting 2
Friday, June 28th 2002
Submission (Punches)
Round 1
W Edwin Aguilar   CLM 2 - Combate Libre Mexico 2
Friday, April 26th 2002
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 0
W Rich Guerin   CLM 2 - Combate Libre Mexico 2
Friday, April 26th 2002
Decision
Round 0
W Chris Gates   CLM 2 - Combate Libre Mexico 2
Friday, April 26th 2002
Submission (Armbar)
Round 0
L Jay Massey   TCC - Battle of the Badges
Saturday, April 13th 2002
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Jamie Schell   UW - Horn vs. Wikan
Saturday, March 2nd 2002
KO (Punch)
Round 2
W Josh Mueller   UW - Horn vs. Wikan
Saturday, March 2nd 2002
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
L Kerry Schall
#89 Heavyweight
UW - Battle for the Belts
Saturday, December 8th 2001
Submission (Kneebar)
Round 1
W Mark Lowry UW - Battle for the Belts
Saturday, December 8th 2001
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 1
L Stephan Bonnar IHC 3 - Exodus
Saturday, November 10th 2001
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Round 1
W Eric Zent   CR 3 - Cage Rage 3
Saturday, October 20th 2001
Submission (Choke)
Round 2
W Ed Meyers   CR 3 - Cage Rage 3
Saturday, October 20th 2001
Submission (Choke)
Round 1
L Adrian Serrano
#30 Middleweight
  TCC - Total Combat Challenge
Saturday, September 29th 2001
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Darrell Smith   FFCC - Finkes Full Contact Challenge
Monday, May 21st 2001
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
W Josh Hoover   FFCC - Finkes Full Contact Challenge
Monday, May 21st 2001
Submission (Slam)
Round 3
W Eddie Sanchez   FFCC - Finkes Full Contact Challenge
Monday, April 30th 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 2
L Jay Massey   MMA - Invitational 4
Saturday, November 18th 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Jeremy Morrison   FFCC - Finkes Full Contact Challenge
Friday, July 28th 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Enrique Lowe   FFCC - Finkes Full Contact Challenge
Monday, June 26th 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Jose Garcia   TCC - Total Combat Challenge
Saturday, June 10th 2000
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
L Chris Albandia   TCC - Total Combat Challenge
Thursday, February 24th 2000
Decision
Round 1