Last 5: L W W W W
Association: Reversal Gym Tachikawa Alpha
Pro Debut Date: 2005-04-17
Pro Record: 29-12-5
Current Ranking:
'Big League' Record: 18-8-0
Last 3 Years: 4-0-0
Win Finish %: 72.4%
Combat Age: 55
Quality Perf. %: 60.9%
Last Quality Perf.: 2023-09-24
540 Metric: .684
Rating Points: 142
Highest Quarterly Ranking: 1/01/2010

#7 Featherweight

Last Fight Date: 9/24/2023 [Rizin Fighting Federation]
Last Opponent: [#55 FW] Kleber Koike Erbst
Opponent's Last 5: W L W L W
Next Fight: Rizin FF - Rizin 46
Next Opponent: [#9 FW] Chihiro Suzuki
Opponent's Last 5: W W L W W
Last Loss Date: 2/21/2020
Last Loss: [#43 BW] Victor Henry
Opponent's Last 5: W W L W NC
UFC Debut: 2014-09-20
Last UFC Fight: 2016-01-02

Quarterly Generated Historical Rankings
Rating bar represents the fighter's standing relative to the top of the division at the time

Date ↑ ↓ Rank Record Points
10/01/2023 108 #45 Featherweight 29-12-5
156
07/01/2023 63 #153 Featherweight 28-12-5
64
04/01/2023 7 #216 Featherweight 27-12-5
52
01/01/2023 3 #209 Featherweight 27-12-5
52
10/01/2022 17 #206 Featherweight 27-12-5
52
07/01/2022 38 #189 Featherweight 27-12-5
52
04/01/2022 1 #227 Featherweight 26-12-5
45
01/01/2022 NR #226 Featherweight 26-12-5
45
04/01/2021 34 #267 Bantamweight 25-12-5
30
01/01/2021 20 #301 Bantamweight 25-12-5
30
10/01/2020 16 #321 Bantamweight 25-12-5
30
07/01/2020 24 #337 Bantamweight 25-12-5
31
04/01/2020 NR #361 Bantamweight 25-12-5
31
04/01/2019 10 #281 Featherweight 25-11-5
39
01/01/2019 17 #271 Featherweight 25-11-5
40
10/01/2018 18 #288 Featherweight 25-11-5
40
07/01/2018 17 #270 Featherweight 25-11-5
41
04/01/2018 NR #253 Featherweight 25-11-5
42
01/01/2018 9 #62 Bantamweight 24-11-5
83
10/01/2017 5 #53 Bantamweight 24-11-5
86
07/01/2017 1 #48 Bantamweight 24-11-5
86
04/01/2017 3 #49 Bantamweight 24-11-5
86
01/01/2017 3 #46 Bantamweight 24-11-5
86
10/01/2016 3 #49 Bantamweight 23-11-5
80
07/01/2016 2 #46 Bantamweight 23-11-5
82
04/01/2016 10 #44 Bantamweight 23-11-5
82
01/01/2016 1 #34 Bantamweight 23-10-5
94
10/01/2015 2 #33 Bantamweight 23-10-5
94
07/01/2015   #35 Bantamweight 23-9-5
93
04/01/2015 2 #35 Bantamweight 23-9-5
93
01/01/2015   #33 Bantamweight 23-9-5
93
10/01/2014 46 #33 Bantamweight 23-9-5
93
07/01/2014 40 #79 Bantamweight 22-9-5
57
04/01/2014 4 #39 Bantamweight 22-8-5
81
01/01/2014 2 #35 Bantamweight 22-8-5
81
10/01/2013 1 #33 Bantamweight 22-8-5
81
07/01/2013 10 #34 Bantamweight 21-8-5
76
04/01/2013 4 #44 Bantamweight 20-8-5
69
01/01/2013 34 #40 Bantamweight 20-8-5
69
10/01/2012 2 #74 Bantamweight 19-8-5
49
07/01/2012 NR #76 Bantamweight 18-8-5
49
04/01/2012 6 #70 Featherweight 17-8-5
63
01/01/2012 1 #64 Featherweight 17-8-5
63
10/01/2011 17 #65 Featherweight 16-8-5
60
07/01/2011 7 #48 Featherweight 16-7-5
71
04/01/2011 2 #41 Featherweight 15-7-5
69
01/01/2011 20 #39 Featherweight 15-7-5
70
10/01/2010 1 #19 Featherweight 15-6-5
97
07/01/2010 9 #18 Featherweight 15-6-5
97
04/01/2010 2 #9 Featherweight 15-5-5
113
01/01/2010 4 #7 Featherweight 15-5-5
113
10/01/2009 10 #11 Featherweight 14-5-5
88
07/01/2009 8 #21 Featherweight 13-4-5
78
04/01/2009 80 #29 Featherweight 12-4-5
60
01/01/2009 29 #109 Featherweight 10-4-5
29
10/01/2008 NR #80 Featherweight 10-3-5
32
07/01/2008 26 #367 Lightweight 9-3-5
23
04/01/2008 29 #341 Lightweight 9-3-5
23
01/01/2008 NR #312 Lightweight 8-2-5
24
04/01/2007 88 #170 Lightweight 6-1-4
29
01/01/2007 NR #258 Lightweight 4-1-4
21


Complete Professional MMA Fight History
Fighter rankings represent most recent generated quarterly rating prior to the fight

  Opponent Event Outcome
W Kleber Koike Erbst
#40 Featherweight
  Rizin FF - Rizin 44
Sunday, September 24th 2023
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Sora Yamamoto
#220 Featherweight
  Rizin FF - Landmark Vol. 5
Saturday, April 29th 2023
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Kazumasa Majima
#455 Featherweight
  Rizin FF - Trigger 3rd
Saturday, April 16th 2022
TKO (Punches)
Round 3
W Takahiro Ashida
#270 Featherweight
  Rizin FF - Rizin 31
Sunday, October 24th 2021
TKO (Punches and Elbows)
Round 2
L Victor Henry
#24 Bantamweight
  Rizin FF - Rizin 21
Friday, February 21st 2020
TKO (Punches)
Round 2
W Jomhod Chuwattana   Deep - Hachioji Chojin Matsuri 2018
Sunday, April 1st 2018
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Charlie Alaniz
#90 Flyweight
  Deep - Cage Impact 2016: Deep vs. WSOF-GC
Saturday, December 17th 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Round 1
L Michael McDonald   UFC 195: Lawler vs. Condit
Saturday, January 2nd 2016
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 2
L Rani Yahya
#16 Bantamweight
  UFC Fight Night 71 - Mir vs. Duffee
Wednesday, July 15th 2015
Decision (Split)
Round 3
W Alex Caceres
#19 Bantamweight
  UFC Fight Night - Hunt vs. Nelson
Saturday, September 20th 2014
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
L Toshiaki Kitada
#194 Bantamweight
  Deep - 66 Impact
Tuesday, April 29th 2014
DQ (Fighter Thrown From Ring)
Round 1
W Joe Pearson
#364 Featherweight
  Pancrase 252 - 20th Anniversary
Sunday, September 29th 2013
KO (Punch)
Round 1
W Wade Choate
#94 Flyweight
  Deep - 62 Impact
Friday, April 26th 2013
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Round 1
W Tom McKenna   Deep - Haleo Impact
Saturday, December 22nd 2012
KO (Punch to the Body)
Round 1
W Tony Reyes   Deep - Tokyo Impact 2012 in Differ Ariake
Saturday, July 21st 2012
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Jake Hattan   Heat - Heat 22
Sunday, April 8th 2012
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 1
W Brady Harrison
#355 Featherweight
  Xplode Fight Series - Hillside Havoc
Saturday, November 19th 2011
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Round 3
L Rasul Mirzaev
#172 Featherweight
  Fight Nights Global 4: Battle Of Moscow 4
Thursday, July 7th 2011
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
W Motoshi Miyaji
#284 Featherweight
  Pancrase - Impressive Tour 5
Sunday, June 5th 2011
KO (Punches)
Round 2
L Yoshiro Maeda
#59 Bantamweight
  SRC - Soul of Fight
Thursday, December 30th 2010
TKO (Punches)
Round 1
L Marlon Sandro
#6 Featherweight
  SRC - Sengoku Raiden Championship 13
Sunday, June 20th 2010
KO (Punch)
Round 1
W Norifumi Yamamoto
#14 Featherweight
  K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Thursday, December 31st 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Michihiro Omigawa
#16 Featherweight
  Sengoku - Ninth Battle
Sunday, August 2nd 2009
Decision (Split)
Round 3
L Hatsu Hioki
#9 Featherweight
  Sengoku - Ninth Battle
Sunday, August 2nd 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Chan Sung Jung
#23 Featherweight
  Sengoku - Eighth Battle
Saturday, May 2nd 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Jong Man Kim
#32 Featherweight
  Sengoku - Seventh Battle
Friday, March 20th 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Round 3
W Kenji Arai
#54 Featherweight
  Pancrase - Changing Tour 1
Sunday, February 1st 2009
KO (Punches)
Round 1
L Takafumi Otsuka
#174 Lightweight
  Deep - 38 Impact
Thursday, October 23rd 2008
Decision (Split)
Round 2
W Isamu Sugiuchi   Zst - Battle Hazard 3
Sunday, August 24th 2008
KO (Punches)
Round 1
L Erikas Petraitis
#145 Lightweight
  Shooto Lithuania - Bushido 2008
Sunday, March 16th 2008
UD
Round 2
W Shunichi Shimizu   Zst - Zst 16
Sunday, February 24th 2008
Submission (Armbar)
Round 2
D Naoyuki Kotani
#209 Lightweight
  Zst 15 - Fifth Anniversary
Friday, November 23rd 2007
Draw
Round 2
W Yoichiro Toriyama   Zst - Zst 14
Sunday, October 7th 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Round 1
L Tashiro Nishiuchi
#213 Lightweight
  Zst - Zst 13
Sunday, June 10th 2007
KO (Punch)
Round 1
W Arunas Jurgelenas   Shooto Estonia - Bushido
Saturday, April 14th 2007
Submission (Choke)
Round 1
W Tetsu Suzuki
#16 Bantamweight
  K-1 - Heros 8
Monday, March 12th 2007
Decision (Majority)
Round 2
W Shinya Sato   Zst - Zst 12
Monday, February 12th 2007
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Taro Himura   Zst - Swat! 8
Sunday, December 17th 2006
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Kenichi Ito   Zst - Swat! 7
Sunday, October 1st 2006
KO (Knee)
Round 2
D Hiroyuki Ota   Zst - Swat! 6
Sunday, August 27th 2006
Draw
Round 2
W Hisashi Hiyama   Zst - Swat! 5
Sunday, June 4th 2006
Submission (Armbar)
Round 1
W Toshiyuki Saito   Zst - Swat! 4
Sunday, April 23rd 2006
KO (Knee)
Round 1
L Shinya Sato
#158 Welterweight
  Zst - Zst 8
Wednesday, November 23rd 2005
Submission (Kimura)
Round 2
D Norimasa Isozaki   Zst - Battle Hazard 2
Saturday, September 10th 2005
Draw
Round 2
D Hiroyuki Ota   Zst - Swat! 2
Sunday, July 24th 2005
Draw
Round 2
D Masayuki Okude   Zst - Swat! 1
Sunday, April 17th 2005
Draw
Round 2