Octagon Time

Records reflect official UFC bouts only. None of the regular-season fights in the Ultimate Fighter house are included.


share this page

    Most total fight time in UFC

    Fighter Octagon Time (hh:mm:ss) Record (W-L-D)
    Frankie Edgar 6:47:35 17-6-1
    Michael Bisping 6:05:13 20-9-0
    Demian Maia 6:00:34 19-9-0
    Jeremy Stephens 5:50:32 15-14-0
    Diego Sanchez 5:44:45 17-11-0
    Rafael dos Anjos 5:44:24 17-9-0
    Georges St. Pierre 5:42:35 20-2-0
    B.J. Penn 5:38:31 12-11-2
    Demetrious Johnson 5:34:12 15-2-1
    Jim Miller 5:17:22 18-11-0
    Gleison Tibau 5:08:57 16-11-0
    Clay Guida 5:03:56 14-12-0
    Ross Pearson 4:59:53 12-12-0
    Rashad Evans 4:48:36 14-8-1
    Tito Ortiz 4:47:22 15-11-1
    Lyoto Machida 4:45:45 16-8-0
    Randy Couture 4:40:06 16-8-0
    Donald Cerrone 4:26:55 21-8-0
    Nate Diaz 4:24:27 14-9-0
    Thiago Alves 4:24:09 14-10-0
    Thales Leites 4:23:53 13-8-0
    Nik Lentz 4:21:48 13-6-1
    Gray Maynard 4:17:21 11-7-1
    Robbie Lawler 4:13:56 13-6-0
    Jon Jones 4:13:13 16-1-0




    Shortest average fight (5 UFC fights minimum)

    Fighter Average Fight Time (m:ss) Record (W-L-D)
    Patrick Smith 1:08 4-2-0
    Drew McFedries 2:20 4-5-0
    James Irvin 2:53 4-6-0
    Brian Johnston 2:58 2-4-0
    Mark Hall 3:03 4-3-0
    Ronda Rousey 3:06 6-2-0
    Todd Duffee 3:18 3-2-0
    Cyril Asker 3:24 2-3-0
    Dave Beneteau 3:48 3-3-0
    Frank Trigg 3:55 2-5-0
    Houston Alexander 4:12 2-4-0
    Ryan Jensen 4:15 2-6-0
    Yoshiyuki Yoshida 4:15 2-3-0
    Marcos Rogerio de Lima 4:24 5-3-0
    John Albert 4:24 1-4-0
    Misha Cirkunov 4:44 5-2-0
    Nikita Krylov 4:51 6-4-0
    Paul Varelans 4:54 4-4-0
    Brian Foster 4:55 3-2-0
    Shane Carwin 4:55 4-2-0
    Abdul Razak Alhassan 4:57 4-1-0
    Pete Spratt 4:58 3-4-0
    Alessio Sakara 5:02 6-8-0, 1 NC
    Gary Goodridge 5:04 4-4-0
    Eric Spicely 5:08 2-4-0




    Longest average fight (5 UFC fights minimum)

    Fighter Average Fight Time (m:ss) Record (W-L-D)
    Dominick Cruz 21:00 5-1-0
    Demetrious Johnson 18:34 15-2-1
    Joanna Jedrzejczyk 18:28 9-3-0
    Ben Henderson 18:01 11-3-0
    Holly Holm 17:51 5-4-0
    Valentina Shevchenko 17:42 5-2-0
    Jose Aldo 17:08 9-3-0
    Frankie Edgar 16:59 17-6-1
    Kevin Randleman 16:39 4-3-0
    Artem Lobov 16:26 2-5-0
    Valerie Letourneau 16:18 3-3-0
    Ali Bagautinov 16:13 4-3-0
    Tarec Saffiedine 16:05 2-4-0
    Jake Shields 15:44 4-3-0, 1 NC
    Sean Sherk 15:35 8-4-0
    Georges St. Pierre 15:34 20-2-0
    Gilbert Melendez 15:19 1-5-0
    Sergio Pettis 15:06 8-4-0
    Ryan LaFlare 15:05 7-3-0
    Eric Shelton 15:00 2-3-0
    Kyle Bochniak 15:00 2-4-0
    Desmond Green 15:00 2-3-0
    Heath Herring 15:00 2-3-0
    Katlyn Chookagian 15:00 4-2-0
    Riki Fukuda 15:00 2-3-0

    Records reflect official UFC bouts only. None of the regular-season fights in the Ultimate Fighter house are included.


    share this page